Privacy Policy & Cookies

Atelier Albums / atelieralbums.ie (we) are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations) are adhered to.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Other information relevant to enquiries made through our site

Information you provide

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, search for a product, place an order on our Site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.


We may use MailChimp, a third party provider, to deliver email marketing. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-marketing. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Site.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you provide

We will use this information:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased.

To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;

To notify you about changes to our service;

To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this by filling in the forms we use to collect your data.

You can subsequently withdraw consent at any time by contacting us (although this will not affect any uses of your personal information prior to withdrawal).

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

To administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

To improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

As part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we send to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with our suppliers.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

Our Web Hosting service providers;

Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 women aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Transmission Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site over unsecure internet connections; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We may use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data collected about you.


Security and Retention of Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. For this purpose, we will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable. Further, we have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, damage and destruction. Nevertheless, any personal data submitted by you is at your own risk.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better understand the users’ experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Measuring Website Usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

Google Analytics sets the following cookies in accordance with Google’s privacy policy